Friday, January 04, 2019

Perpich Regional Arts Teacher-Leader Network Announced

Perpich Center for Arts Education is proud to introduce the Regional Arts Teacher-Leader network. Regional Arts Teacher-Leaders comprise a collaborative network of 62 distinguished teachers of dance, media arts, music, visual arts, and theater coming together to increase professional development opportunities across the state. As Regional Arts Teacher-Leaders, members will offer their expertise as a resource for arts educators in their regions through facilitating professional development and providing knowledgeable support to colleagues. Each Regional Arts Teacher-Leader has committed to a multi-year process in which their work is supported through workshops at Perpich Center for Arts Education to further develop leadership in the arts.

Lakes Country region:
Kassandra Gibbons - Media Arts at Alexandria Area High School in Alexandria
Kathrina O’Connell - Visual Arts at Lake Park Audubon Elementary School in Audubon
Rebecca Meyer-Larson - Theater at Moorhead High School in Moorhead
Kara Brager - Music at Rossman Elementary in Detroit Lakes 
Michelle Sailer - Visual Arts at SG Reinertsen Elementary in Moorhead
Jonathan Hartman - Visual Arts at Underwood High School in Underwood
 
Metro region:
Kevan Nitzberg - Visual Arts at Anoka High School in Anoka
Jenny Pennaz - Dance at Anoka Middle School for the Arts Fred Moore Campus in Anoka
Kaitlin Stein - Dance at Brooklyn Center Steam School in Brooklyn Center
Emily Gill - Theater at Central Senior High School in Saint Paul
Lori Constable - Theater at Chanhassen High School in Chanhassen 
Theresa Schmidt - Music at Hilltop Primary in Minnetrista
Kim Kroetsch - Music at Linwood Monroe Arts Plus Upper Campus  in Saint Paul
Fathimath Eliza Rasheed - Theater at Linwood Monroe Arts Plus Upper Campus in Saint Paul
Michael Moeller - Music at Mahtomedi High School in Mahtomedi
Christin Congdon - Visual Arts at Minnewashta Elementary in Excelsior
Elizabeth Askew - Dance at Mississippi Creative Arts in Saint Paul
Michelle Edlund - Music at Mississippi Creative Arts in Saint Paul
Amanda Driesen - Theater at Mississippi Creative Arts in Saint Paul
Hannah Edwards - Visual Arts at Mississippi Creative Arts in Saint Paul
Lockie Chapman - Visual Arts at Orono Middle School in Long Lake
Mary Gagnon - Music at Park Center High School in Brooklyn Park
Heidi Miller - Visual Arts at Robbinsdale Cooper High School in New Hope
Sarah Minette - Music at South High School in Minneapolis
Nora Tycast - Music at Spring Lake High School in Spring Lake Park
John Myszkowski - Music at St. Louis Park High School in St. Louis Park
Justin Spooner - Theater at Saint Paul Conservatory for Performing Arts in Saint Paul
Hannah Starke - Media Arts at Valley View Elementary in Columbia Heights
Karen Frawley - Music at Wayzata Central Middle School in Plymouth
Lori Ledoux - Dance at Folwell Performing Arts Magnet in Minneapolis
 
Northeast region:
Teri Akervik - Music at Myers-Wilkins Elementary School in Duluth
Blake Peterson - Music at Duluth East High School in Duluth
Kristin Bergerson - Dance at Lowell Elementary in Duluth
Threse Kill - Visual Arts at Moose Lake Community School in Moose Lake
Debra Hannu - Visual Arts at Ordean East Middle School in  Duluth
Cynthia Johnson - Dance at Esko Public Schools in Esko
 
Northwest region:
Molly Wiste - Visual Arts at Bemidji Middle School in Bemidji
Jeff Sands - Music at Central Elementary in Bemidji
Kathryn Hahn - Music at Lincoln High School in Thief River Falls
 
Resource Training & Solutions region:
Alicia Peters - Visual Arts at St. Cloud Area School District 
Sarah Cooley - Music at Otsego Elementary School in Otsego
Jennifer Wirz - Theater at Paynesville Elementary in Paynesville
Holly Lathe - Music at Pine Meadow Elementary in Sartell
Myranda Urick - Visual Arts at Pinewood Elementary in Monticello
Cheri Weber - Visual Arts at Rockford Elementary Arts Magnet School in Rockford
Brandon Nordhues - Music at Sartell High School in Sartell
 
Sourcewell region:
Karen Warner - Media arts at Little Falls Community High School 
Adam Tervola Hultberg - Music at Pillager Elementary 
Kara Poissant - Visual Arts at Upsala Elementary & High School 
 
South Central region:
Peter Koenig - Music at Blue Earth Area Schools
Dave Stordalen - Music at Truman Public School 
 
Southeast region:
Amanda Kaus - Music at Century High School in Rochester
Tiffany Erie - Visual Arts at Franklin Elementary in Rochester
Jennifer Olson - Visual Arts at May High School in Rochester
Karna Hauck - Media Arts at Northfield High School in Northfield
Katherine Norrie - Visual Arts at Northfield High School in Northfield
Julie Buehler - Music at Plainview Elementary School in Plainview
 
Southwest West Central region:
Brydie DeMuth - Visual Arts at Marshall High School in Marshall
Christine Tromblay - Visual Arts at Marshall Middle School in Marshall
Erika Bierman - Music at Pipestone Area Middle and High School in Pipestone
Jamie Steffl - Visual Arts at Redwood Valley High School in Redwood Falls
Anne Edwards - Music at Renville County West Elementary in Renville
 
 

Return to list.

Find out what else is happening at Perpich

For more news on Perpich, click the links below:

All Perpich News

Perpich High School News

Perpich Alumni News

Perpich Library News